On the occasion of the International Day of Monuments and Sites Tourism Department of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Artsakh summarized the restoration works for the preservation of historical monuments and archaeological excavations.
According to doctor of Biological Sciences, Professor, Head of the Laboratory of Molecular Biology Levon Episkoposian, the archaeological excavations of “Karintak” cave began in 2011, when various exploratory excavations were already started in Shushi and surrounding areas. Among the young archaeologists was made an expedition, experts from Poland Poznan and Krakow universities are also involved (antropologist, genetic).
Expedition leader with spectral display showed the places of excavation, completed project.
The expedition leader Petrosyan spoke about the archeological excavations in Tigranakert, saying that protection of the cultural heritage is in the centre of Artsakh Republic`s attention. Tigranakert archeological site have been examined for 13 years. In 2016 excavations were carried out in four main sections, mounted on the walls of the district, south-east terrace areas of the district, belonging to the early Christian period and the eastern tomb. By spectral display presented the city’s brick structures discovered pottery and other artifacts.
In spring of 2017 another archaeological expedition active worked in New Karmiravan and Upper Mosque of Shoushi. About the results of the excavation reported to colleagues deputy director of ” Service for protection of the historical environment ” NCSO, candidate of historical sciences Njdeh Yeranyan.
In the end, a number of devotees were awarded with “The Gratitude” medal of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Artsakh, won the medal of Prime Minister of the Republic of Artsakh.