On Army, education and culture cooperation Regional Service of Kotayk and Kanaker N military unit commanders organized the visit of the city of Abovian, museum of Armenian and Russian people`s Friendship.
Since 1982 in the museum is ne kept nearly 800 historical, ethnographic, written records, photographs, numismatic, maps and medals, economic and collections of household objects and painters, sculptors and folk artists (sculpture, tapestry, woodwork) reflecting friendsheep between Armenian and Russian people.
Museum director Ashot Jivanyan in his opening speech spoke about the meaning of the International Day. He said that museums of Artsakh Republic also joined the celebrations of International Museum Day and with comprehensive measures opened their doors for visitors.
The organizers of event presented documentary conscrips about the Armenian Genocide and Artsakh war. Then soldiers had a tour in the halls of the museum, got acquainted with the exhibits of science, portraits of famous people from the cultural, educational, economic and military sphere, letters, sculptures, books, personal items and collections.
They also had the opportunity to visit “Mother Armenia” military museum of the Ministry of Difense.
2017-05-22T11:20:42+00:00 19 / 05 / 2017|Recent News, News|Comments Off on ON INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM DAY THE SOLDIERS VISITED MUSEUMS