On the occasion of the International Children’s Defense Day, an event was organized in the State Pedagogical University by the Protection Service NCSO, State Pedagogical University’s museum and the faculties of History and Law, together with Arm-Japanese center “Hikari”. The event’s guest of honour was Japan’s first Deputy Ambassador in the Republic of Armenia Sasame Kenchiro.
A master class of making Japanese origami was organized on the occasion of the fest. Congratulating the “owners” of the event, the Deputy Ambassador thanked them for the initiative, and the interest towards Japanese art. Sasame Kenchiro highlighted the importance of the cultural and educational relations between the two countries.
The secretary-scientist of the Protection Service NCSO, State Pedagogical University’s Armenian History’s Head of Department, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor Ashot Piliposyan in his turn congratulated children wishing them a happy childhood, mentioning that our bright future is in the hands of today’s children.
Karine Piliposyan the head of “Hikari” center mentioned in her congratulatory speech that we are one of the nations that loves and caress children. So, this is one of our beloved fests.
The members of the event had the opportunity to get acquainted with one type of Japanese art: the history of creation and development of origami. With the help of “Hikari” center’s children, the presents tried to demonstrate their abilities of working with paper, making interesting figures of square papers.
The pupils of State Pedagogical University and other schools’ also joined the project. They made the day more festive with their presence.
During the event, the presents also looked at the slide-show organized by NCSO’s Exhibitions Department devoted to the International Children’s Defense Day.