Cultural events organized in the territory Garni by the initiative of NCSO are getting into a new level. On August 6, Garni was crowded, spiritual atmosphere again reigned there.
During the concert folk songs have been performed by RA’s Ministry of culture’s “Folk music’s national center” NCSO’s  Orchestra of National Instruments of Armenia (art director, leading conductor,professor Norayr Davtyan). Particularly Paskevichyan’s “Kuzem himi pche zurnen”, Havasu’s “En qo sern e yar”, Kh. Avetisyan’s “Tagh Haytnutyan”, “Sarvori yergy” and some others.
In the end, Magda Mkrtchyan the soloist of the Spendiaryan National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, performed for the visitors. She had come to Garni to enjoy the concert, however could not but take part in the wonderful atmosphere leading in the territory of temple. Mkrtchyan enraptured everyone with Komitas’s “Crane” song.
Hermine Amiryan, living in the US confessed about her cherished desire of singing in the territory of Garni museum-reserve. She comes to her homeland quite often, and even has a video clip recorded in Garni. Mrs. Amiryan is glad she finally has that opportunity.
In the leading conductor of  Orchestra of National Instruments of Armenia Norayr Davtyan’s words the event in the territory of “Garni” historical-cultural museum-reserve was organized by Armen Amiryan’s initiative. Davtyan found the warm attitude of audience very binding mentioning that this kind of events will be organized in the territories of other monuments as well.