The excavations of Armenian-Polish expedition restarted in the territory of Metsamor archaeological site. Archaeologists found interesting items, bracelets, knives, and human skeletons dating back to 8-6 centuries BC. The research of the site will record new facts, which will give the chance to come to more precise conclusions about the role and importance of Metsamor during that period.
The coordinators of Armenian-Polish expedition, NCSO’s scientist-secretary, professor Ashot Pilipsoyan and the director of the Warsaw university’s archaeological Institute, professor Krzysztof Yakubiak presented the results of the excavation, discussing the further perspectives of the cooperation.
The coordinators of the expedition strongly believe that the organic materials found this year will be subjected to laboratory testing abroad by the support of the Polish side.
NCSO’s director Ara Tarverdyan highly appreciating Armenian-Polish cooperation’s scientific potential, expressed a conviction that the expedition group will make new and valuable discoveries, marking new lines of cooperation for working in other monument territories as well.
According to him the evidence of effective cooperation is the article edited by the archaeologists of NCSO and Polish members of the expedition about the excavations of Metsamor, in the publication of Polish archaeology in the Mediterranean annual collection.