On May 18, at 15:00 in “Metsamor” historical-museum, within the framework of “Metsamor Readings” scientific program, there will be a discussion meeting titled “Yevgeny Bayburdyan and Shengavit culture,” which will be conducted by the National Institute of Archeology and Ethnography Department of Archeology Head Doctor of historical Sciences Ruben Badalyan.
The archaeologist, orientalist, Caucasian, scientist Yevgeny Bayburdyan was worker of Armenia’s State Museum and Antiquities scientific protection. In the late 1920s until the mid-1930s, made excavations in Shengavit settlement. In September 1939, under the leadership of Boris Piotrovsky and Igor Diakonovi in “Karmir Blur” participated in the excavations. Then subjected to persecution and was soon arrested, and on May 13 the same year, was shot. Posthumously acquitted.
The purpose of the Metsamor`s scientific readings is not only of scientific achievements in the field of archeology, but also representing young archaeologists, and other experts in the field of scientific activities and achievements to students.