2017-11-10T13:13:25+00:00 17/10/2017|Recent News|
A number of events were implemented by the initiative of NCSO’s Vayoc dzor regional service and the state regional college. The theme was “The development of historical-cultural tourism and the professional orientation of the youth”.
Within the framework of the project study courses were organized in the college and Tanahat monastic complex, as well as practical studies for the enrichment of knowledge of the participants about the historical-cultural monuments of Vayoc dzor.
20 students were included in the project. Employees of NCSO’s  Vayoc dzor regional service by the initiative of the head of regional service Melanya Dovlatyan, employees of “Gladzor  university” historical-cultural museum-reserve, college lecturers and others took part in the event.
Ani Khachatryan, the scientific researcher of the regional service first of all introduced the organizations that implement the reservation of monuments, the main features and problems of the field , afterwards they headed to Tanahat monastery. The priest of Eghegnadzor region Vazgen T. Hovhannisyan admonished in his speech to be more careful in reserving Armenian cultural values and monuments, which we have inherited from our parents and must transfer to the next generations.
Melanya Dovaltyan, the head of the regional service first of all thanked the presents , mentioning further that a number of students being in the monument territory for the first time, think of them as the bearers of that culture and feel obliged to preserve and save it. She reminded the presents that the book “Gladzor university” by Ashot Abrahamyan was written due to the monument excavations. Argam Dovlatyan, the director of the state regional college noticed that for the development of tourism one must first of all reserve the monuments, and only later on think of the ways of popularizing them.
Further the director of “Gladzor university” historical-cultural museum-reserve Baris Kocharyan presented the history of Gladzor university. It was followed by the sanitary cleanings implemented in the territory of Tanahat monastery.
On the next day of the event the head of regional service Melanya Dovlatyan held a talk concerning tourism development. The participants had the opportunity to not only get the skills of using the map of the region’s monuments, but each introduced his own version of the tourism routes.
On the third day a competition was organized for the participants under the theme “What do I know about the monuments of Vayoc dzor?”, during which the participants showed their rich knowledge about the monuments.
In the end all participants were awarded with certificates of NCSO’s Vayoc dzor regional service.