2022-02-24T11:09:27+00:00 24/02/2022|Recent News|
2nd year students of the Faculty of History of the Armenian State Pedagogical University named after Khachatur Abovyan were visited by the SNCO “Security Service…” within the framework of the training practice.
The Scientific Secretary of the organization, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor Ashot Piliposyan, Head of the Department for Organizing Exhibitions and Events Artavazd Zakaryan and Acting Head of the Research Department Argam Yeranosyan presented to the students the structure and activities of the SNCO, told about the work of museums-reserves, nature reserves and regional services.
Referring to more than 19,000 monuments under the protection of the Organization, the speakers noted that large-scale work is carried out by the keepers of monuments of regional services. According to Artavazd Zakiyan, activities aimed at popularizing monuments are also being carried out, information boards are being installed on the territories of monuments. According to Professor Ashot Piliposyan, Scientific Secretary of the SNCO, the Organization holds international conferences and publishes materials of these conferences. SNCO employees also participate in various international conferences.
According to Professor Piliposyan, the doors of the organization are always open to young and promising people who will join the ranks of monument keepers in the future.
Acting Head of the Research Department Argam Yeranosyan spoke about the publications of the SNCO: catalogs, albums, books, booklets, etc.
Accompanied by the Scientific Secretary of the SNCO Prof. Ashot Piliposyan, the Head of the Department of Accounting and Storage of Funds Lusine Aleksanyan and other employees, the students toured the funds of the SNCO – archeology, ethnography, photographs and glass negatives, got acquainted with documentary, archaeological, ethnographic materials.
In the restoration laboratory, students got acquainted with the complicated and interesting work on the restoration of objects.
In the nearest future, students of the Faculty of History of ASPU will visit the historical and cultural museums-reserves “Garni” and “Zvartnots”, and the historical and archaeological museum-reserve “Metsamor”.