2019-10-11T15:42:52+00:00 18/09/2019|Vayots Dzor, Recent News|
A group of architects from Wroclaw, Poland, was hosted by the “Service for the Protection of Historical Environment and Cultural Museum-Reservations,” SNCO. The organization will bring to life a brand new and exciting project with Polish partners. It is allocated to carry out professional research in the territories of monuments, organize a number of trainings, and implement an exchange of experience.
Deputy Director of Faculty of Art, Architecture, and Technology of the Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Professor Yasek Koschyuk, introduced Ara Tarverdyan, Director of the SNCO, to a number of works carried out by their team in countries such as Egypt, Poland, Sudan, which includes operations such as research/studying and restoration of monuments through 3D modeling. A suggestion has been made to present Zvartnots Temple in a 3D form.
Director of SNCO, in his turn, introduced the co-workers to the functions of the organization, activities in the field of monuments preservation. As Mr. Tarverdyan also noted, there is an archeological expedition being carried out in the territory of Metsamor with the purpose of discovering new and interesting information about the monument.
On September 20, Polish architects will also be hosted by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Armenia, and then they will travel to Vayots Dzor in order to get acquainted with the architecture of Arates, Selim caravanserai, and Smbatabert. Accompanied by Artavazd Zakyan, head of SNCO’s cultural events organization and marketing department, the team will also visit Agarak historical-cultural reserve.
Polish architects also donated an album about Wroclaw’s architectural monuments to SNCO Director.