2017-10-31T14:24:30+00:00 02/10/2017|"ARPI" NATURAL-HISTORICAL RESERVE|
Within the framework of “European heritage days” various events have been organized in Vayoc dzor region.  In “Gladzor university” historical-cultural museum-reserve an open lesson was held on the theme  “Our environment and the importance of its reservation” . Vernashen community’s pupils, teachers were present. The director of the museum-reserve Baris Qocharyan talked about the beauty of the surrounding nature, its features and problems of reservation. He also touched upon the unique reproduction of it in fine arts. In the end Baris Qocharya answered to the questions of pupils.
On the same day by the initiative of the employees of “Gladzor university” historical-cultural museum-reserve tree planting was implemented in the territory of Tanahat monastery.
Tree planting was implemented in the territory of “Arpi” natural-historical reservation as well. More than 30 types of trees, including walnut, plume, rose-hip were planted. The latter was implemented by the head and the employees of Vayoc dzor regional service.
The tree planting was followed by open class “Noravank’s canyon’s nature and its historical past” for the pupils of Areni’s secondary school. The director of “Arpi” reserve Shake Gharakhanyan presented the aim of the event. He highlighted the importance of the reservation of Noravank canyon’s endemic plants mentioning that here also grow rare types of plants, part of which are registered in the Red book of Armenia. Shaqe Gharakhanyan gave the detailed description of 20 herbs, how many species exist, which are more widely accepted in medicine. Teacher of geography Ashot Martirosyan also joined to the open class and presented those species of plants growing  in Noravank canyon, which are used by people up today. Pupils had the opportunity to see the photos of plants growing in the territory of the reserve on big screens.